Programs BACHELORS IN GEOINFORMATICS ENGINEERING FOR FALL 2018 & ONWARD

BACHELORS IN GEOINFORMATICS ENGINEERING FOR FALL 2018 & ONWARD

Course Curriculum

Semester 1
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 GIE-100 Geography 3+0
2 HU-100 English 2+0
3 HU-101 Islamic Studies 2+0
4 MATH-101 Calculus & Analytical Geometry 3+0
5 ME-105 Workshop Practice 0+1
6 PHY-102 Applied Physics 2+1
7 CS-114 Fundamentals of Programming 0+1
8 CS-114 Fundamentals of Programming 2+0
Semester 2
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CS-212 Object Oriented Programming 0+1
2 CS-212 Object Oriented Programming 3+0
3 HU-107 Pakistan Studies 2+0
4 HU-109 Communication Skills 2+0
5 EE-122 Computer Architecture and Logic Design 3-1
6 MATH-121 Linear Algebra & ODEs 3+0
7 ME-104 Engineering Drawing 0+1
8 GIE-103 Introduction to GIS 0+1
9 GIE-103 Introduction to GIS 2+0
Semester 3
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CE-182 Surveying-I 2+1
2 CE-182 Surveying-I 2+0
3 CS-250 Data Structures and Algorithms 0+1
4 CS-250 Data Structures and Algorithms 3+1
5 ECO-130 Engineering Economics 2+0
6 GIE-102 Introduction To RS 0+1
7 GIE-102 Introduction To RS 3+0
8 MATH-222 Linear Algebra 3+0
9 MATH-361 Probability & Statistics 3+0
Semester 4
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CE-223 Soil Mechanics 0+1
2 CE-223 Soil Mechanics 3+0
3 GIE-203 Digital Mapping & Image Processing 0+1
4 GIE-203 Digital Mapping & Image Processing 2+0
5 GIE-204 Photogrammetry 0+1
6 GIE-204 Photogrammetry 2+0
7 GIE-205 Spatial Data Analysis 0+1
8 GIE-205 Spatial Data Analysis 2+0
9 HU-212 Technical & Business Writing 2+0
10 GIE-112 Computer Aided Drawing 0+2
11 GIE-112 Computer Aided Drawing 1+0
Semester 5
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 GIE-306 Cartography And Map Production 0+1
2 GIE-306 Cartography And Map Production 2+0
3 GIE-312 Geodesy And Map Projections 0+1
4 GIE-312 Geodesy And Map Projections 2+0
5 GIE-321 Database Management Systems 0+1
6 GIE-321 Database Management Systems 2+0
7 GIE-341 Geosciences 3+0
8 GIE-342 Gis Applications 0+1
9 GIE-342 Gis Applications 2+0
10 XXX Elective I 3-0
Semester 6
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 GIE-409 Spatial Databases 0+1
2 GIE-409 Spatial Databases 2+0
3 GIE-413 Gps Surveying 0+1
4 GIE-413 Gps Surveying 2+0
5 GIE-414 Land Use Planning 0+1
6 GIE-414 Land Use Planning 2+0
7 GIE-474 Web Gis 0+1
8 GIE-474 Web Gis 2+0
9 XXX Elective II 3-0
10 XXX Elective III 3-0
Semester 7
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 GIE-499 Project I ( Gi Design Project) 0+3
2 HU-222 Professional Ethics 2+0
3 GIE-499 Project II (GI Design Project) 0+3
4 GIE-499 Final Year Project 0+6
5 XXX Elective IV 3-0
6 XXX Elective V 3-0
7 XXX Elective VI 2-0
Semester 8
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CSL-401 Community Service 0+1
2 CSL-401 Community Service 1+0
3 GIE-499 Project I ( Gi Design Project) 0+3
4 MGT-271 Entrepreneurship 2+0
5 GIE-499 Project II (GI Design Project) 0+3
6 GIE-499 Final Year Project 0+6
7 CSL-401 Community Service Learning Course 0+2
8 XXX Elective VI 3-0
9 XXX Elective VII 4(3-1)
ELECTIVE COURSES CIVIL ENGINEERING
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CE-121 Engineering Geology 3+0
2 CE-357 Water Resources Engineering And Management 0+1
3 CE-357 Water Resources Engineering And Management 2+0
4 CE-371 Construction Project Management 0+1
5 CE-371 Construction Project Management 2+1
6 CE-453 Water Resources & Irrigation Engineering 0+1
7 CE-453 Water Resources & Irrigation Engineering 3+0
8 CE-458 Irrigation Engineering 0+0.5
9 CE-458 Irrigation Engineering 2.5+0
10 CE-462 River Engineering 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES COMPUTER SCIENCES / ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CS-340 Web Technologies-I 0+1
2 CS-340 Web Technologies-I 2+0
3 EC-312 Digital Image Processing 2+1
4 EC-312 Digital Image Processing 2+1
5 EE-231 Signals And Systems 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES GEOINFORMATICS
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 GIE-471 GIS Programming 0+1
2 GIE-471 GIS Programming 2+0
3 GIE-473 Integrated Geo-Technologies 0+1
4 GIE-473 Integrated Geo-Technologies 2+0
ELECTIVE COURSES LAND USE PLANNING
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 GIE-461 Regional Planning And Management 0+1
2 GIE-461 Regional Planning And Management 2+0
3 GIE-462 Introduction To Urban And Transport Planning 0+1
4 GIE-462 Introduction To Urban And Transport Planning 2+0
5 GIE-465 Fundamentals Of Urban Planning 0+1
6 GIE-465 Fundamentals Of Urban Planning 2+0
7 CEM-300 Procurement Management 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 ENE-101 Introduction To Environmental Engineering 3+0
2 ENE-405 Water Supply And Waste Water Engineering 0+1
3 ENE-405 Water Supply And Waste Water Engineering 3+0
4 ENE-455 Environmental Modelling 3+0
5 ENE-455 Environmental Modeling 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES SPECIAL TOPICS
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 GIE-482 Special Topic In Gis 0+1
2 GIE-482 Special Topic In Gis 2+0
3 GIE-483 Special Topic In Rs 0+1
4 GIE-483 Special Topic In Rs 2+0